Heads of University Management & Administration Network in Europe

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how Humane asbl uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

Data controller

HUMANE asbl is a data controller, because we make decisions about what data we collect and how it is used and with whom it is shared with. We can be contacted at [email protected] or telephone number +32 493 50 18 35.

On what basis do we collect and process your data?

Data Protection law defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data.

Where we have a legal obligation:

We will collect personal data when we are required to through a legal obligation, such as requirements from public authorities.

Where processing your data is in your vital interests:

We will process your data if we feel it is required to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another person. This might occur in serious life or death situations where immediate disclosure of personal data is required. We have documented our justification for processing your data on this basis.

In our legitimate interest:

We will collect and process personal data where it is in the legitimate interest of HUMANE asbl to do so. Specifically, we use legitimate interest in relation to processing your personal data to provide membership services and manage event participation.

For the data we act as data controller for, we have determined the following basis:

Members

PurposeData TypeData CollectedLegal Basis
Enrol in MembershipIdentity DetailsNameLegitimate Interest
Enrol in MembershipIdentity DetailsJob TitleLegitimate Interest
Enrol in MembershipContact DetailsInstitution NameLegitimate Interest
Enrol in MembershipContact DetailsInstitution addressLegitimate Interest
Enrol in MembershipContact DetailsInstitution email addressLegitimate Interest
Enrol in MembershipContact DetailsInstitution telephone numberLegitimate Interest
Enrol in MembershipCompany DetailsVAT Registration NumberLegal Obligation

Event Delegates

PurposeData TypeData CollectedLegal Basis
Enrol onto an eventIdentity DetailsNameLegitimate Interest
Enrol onto an eventIdentity DetailsJob TitleLegitimate Interest
Enrol onto an eventContact DetailsInstitution NameLegitimate Interest
Enrol onto an eventContact DetailsInstitution addressLegitimate Interest
Enrol onto an eventContact DetailsInstitution email addressLegitimate Interest
Enrol onto an eventContact DetailsInstitution telephone numberLegitimate Interest
Enrol onto an eventDietaryDietary RequirementsLegitimate Interest

If at any time we use consent to process data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

We collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, social media posting or any other form of communication. In addition to the lawful purpose described previously for the above categories, we have a legitimate interest purpose to collect and retain this data to enable and improve our communication and for record keeping purposes.

HUMANE asbl processes your personal data for the purposes of sending you marketing emails to keep you informed of events and provide other information we believe will be of interest to you. We do this on a legitimate interest basis and you are able to unsubscribe from this service at any time by using the unsubscribe link on the email.

Please see our Cookie Policy for information on the data collected by our website.

You are not legally bound to provide HUMANE asbl with your personal data, however, if data is not provided, then we are unable to register you for membership or inform you of events.

Data recipients and data transfers

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Where required, HUMANE asbl will share and transfer personal data with service providers such as:

  • Accountants
  • Insurance companies
  • Event venues and event organisers
  • Hotels
  • Transportation organisations.
  • Consultants
  • Psychometric Testing Organisations
  • Printing and mailing companies
  • Email service providers and delivery companies
  • Our web hosting company
  • Cloud Storage providers

Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Additionally, in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Personal data in electronic form is held in EU accredited data centres and in the USA. We use Mailchimp platform for email marketing Mailchimp is registered on the US Privacy Shield Framework.

HUMANE asbl has established Data Processing Agreements with its processors to ensure the security of the data we transfer to them.

Special Category Information

Humane asbl does not process special category data as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing described above and is held only for as long as it is required for the purposes that we collected it for, or where there is a legitimate interest reason for HUMANE asbl to retain it.  Personally Identifiable Data placed on our system will be retained in accordance with legal obligations or in compliance with our organisation’s retention schedule.

Personal data processed for the purposes of membership is deleted once membership has expired.  Personal data processed for the purposes of contacting the Alumni is retained as long as HUMANE asbl has a legitimate interest, or where the subscriber opts out of communications.

Data Storage and Security

HUMANE asbl follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access, including anti-virus and anti-malware measures. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur.

Only persons who need the information to fulfil their duties are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Cookies from our website

To make our website work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Please see our cookie policy published on the Humane website for details of the cookies placed.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. HUMANE asbl is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in Belgium is the Autorité de protection des données.

  • The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information
  • Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
  • The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
  • Right to Restrict Processing –  If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to profiling and direct marketing
  • You also have rights in relation to automated decision making.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgium supervisory body, the Autorité de protection des données. They can be contacted at:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email:    [email protected]

Automated decision making

HUMANE asbl does not use automated decision making to process personal data.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to HUMANE asbl, so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisations own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2020

How to contact us

You can write to us at this address:
HUMANE asbl
100 Rue Thédore de Cuyper
1200 Brussels, Belgium

You can telephone us on this number:
+32 493 50 18 35

You can email us by using this link:
[email protected]